All Courts |
[…] In his complaint, plaintiff relies on North Carolina’s Vacation Rental Act (“WRA”), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42A-1, et seg, to support his negligence per se claim. Plaintiff alleges that Bluewater Associates was under an affirmative duty under the VRA to “[o]ffer vacation rental property to the public for leasing in compliance with all applicable federal and State laws, regulations, and ethical duties, including but not limited to, those prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, handicapping condition, or familial status.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42A-33(a)(2); Amd. Compl. § 84. The VRA further provides that a real estate broker managing a vacation rental property on behalf of a landlord shall “[nJotify the landlord regarding any necessary repairs to keep the property in a fit and habitable or safe condition .. ..” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42A-33(a)(3). Plaintiff alleges that the defendants failed to comply with applicable building codes and national standards and practices for pool barrier safety. Amd.