Brooks v. Stanley ( 2020 )
[…] Id. As discussed more fully above, plaintiff’s claims accrued well over a year prior to her filing her original complaint on July 16, 2018. Where plaintiff’s conclusory allegation that her claims accrued on July 16, 2015, is futile, the court dismisses plaintiff’s § 1986 claims with prejudice. 3. State Law Claims Having determined that plaintiff’s claims under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1986 fail under Rule 12(b)(6), only plaintiff’s state law claims remain. Where jurisdiction in this matter is based upon federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and supplemental jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367, it is appropriate to consider whether continued exercise of jurisdiction over plaintiff’s state law claims is warranted. See Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 506 (2006) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1), 12(h)(3)). “A district court may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a pendent state law claim if . . . the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3). “Certainly, if the federal claims are dismissed before trial, even though not insubstantial in a jurisdictional sense, the state claims should be dismissed as well.” United Mine Workers of Am. v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 726 (1966).