Felix v. Service Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] Bruno v. Paulison, No. CIV. RDB 08-0494, 2009 WL 377300, at *5 (D. Md. Feb. 12, 2009) (explaining that the “limited waiver of sovereign immunity where FEMA issues a Standard Flood Insurance Policy (‘SFIP’) and denies claims under that policy . . . does not extend to suits involving the actions of serve as the insurer of a flood insurance policy or a WYO company can, as the United States’ fiscal agent, issue flood insurance policies, in the form of the SFIP. Battle v. Seibels Bruce Ins. Co., 288 F.3d 596, 599 (4th Cir. 2002) (citing 44 C.F.R. § 62.23); Moffett v. Computer Scis. Corp., 457 F. Supp. 2d 571, 573 (D. Md. 2006); see also 44 C.F.R. § 61.13 (“Standard Flood Insurance Policies issued by WYO Companies may be executed by the issuing WYO Company as Insurer, in the place and stead of the Federal Insurance Administrator.”). However, under either arrangement, “claim payments on such policies are a direct charge on the United States Treasury.”