All Courts |
[…] See id. at 162. The only law cited is that of the Federal Arbitration Act. See id. at 163. Therefore, Garner Lumber Co. is inapposite. Defendant also argues that the claim, as asserted, “would be barred by the statute of frauds, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-201-1 [sic].” (Reply (DE 20) at 2). This argument, however, raises a potential defense to the claim, not suitable for resolution on the face of the allegations in the complaint. While § 25-2-201 provides that “a contract for the sale of goods . . . is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties,” it also provides that “[b]etween merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements” of the statute of frauds. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-201(1) & (2).