Neighborhood Networks Publishing, Inc. v. Lyles ( 2021 )
[…] Even if plaintiffs had not made such a concession, however, the misappropriation of trade secrets claim would still fail. Misappropriation of a trade secret requires that defendant have acquired, disclosed, or used another’s trade secret “without express or implied authority or consent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152 (2012). Trade secret protection is limited to “business or technical information” that “[d]erives independent or actual or potential commercial value from not being generally known or readily ascertainable” and that “is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” /d. Accordingly, informetion that is not subject to reasonable efforts to maintain its secrecy is not entitled to trade secret protection. Capitol Comm'n, Inc. v. Capitol Ministries, No. 5:11-CV-214-BO, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 142542 (E.D.N.C. Oct. 1, 2013).