Dent v. Mark Gregory Roofing Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Giving the Defendants latitude not only to get their bearings in a surprise lawsuit but also to obtain Hamilton’s sworn acknowledgement that he owed money to the Defendants, the Defendants thus substantially satisfied the obligation to Hamilton under the NCWHA. (Mem. (DE 45) at 11-12) (parentheses in original). In stating that defendants’ payment to plaintiff Hamilton was “tardy”, defendants concede that they did not comply with the NCWHA. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.7 (“Employees whose employment is discontinued for any reason shall be paid all wages due on or before the next regular payday either through the regular pay channels or by mail if requested by the employee.”). Accordingly, there is no genuine dispute as to their liability under the NCWHA. The payment and related offset made on November 13, 2019, after this litigation commenced, goes to damages, not liability, and is not presently before the court.