Neshat v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] See [D.E. 12] 4-12. As for paragraphs (a) and (c) of the complaint, Nationwide contends that the Neshats essentially recite subsections 58-63-15(11)(f) and (h) without any factual support. See id. at 5-6. Specifically, Nationwide contends that the Neshats erroneously complain that Nationwide should have settled the claim for the value the Neshats placed on the claim. See id. at 6. Subsection (f) prohibits insurers from “[nJot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(f). Subsection (h) prohibits insurers from “[a]ttempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled[.]” Id. § 58-63- 15(11)(h). As for the complaint, “[s]imply invoking Chapter 58-63-15(11) does not suffice” to state aclaim. Mason v. Universal Underwriters Life Ins. Co., No. 1:06CV190, 2006 WL 2847288, at *7 (W.D.N.C. Oct. 4, 2006) (unpublished); cf. Midgal v.