Felix v. Doughtie ( 2021 )
[…] The state’s constitution provides that “[t]he General Assembly shall, from time to time, divide the State into a convenient number of prosecutorial districts, for each of which a District Attorney shall be chosen[,] . . . and [t]he District Attorney shall . . . be responsible for the prosecution on behalf of the State of all criminal actions in the Superior Courts of his district.” N.C. Const. art. IV, § 18 (emphasis added). State statutes provide similarly. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-60 (“The State shall be divided into prosecutorial districts, as shown in subsection (a1) of this section. There shall be a district attorney for each prosecutorial district . . . .”); id. § 7A-63 (“Each district attorney shall be entitled to the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set out in this Subchapter to be appointed by the district attorney, to serve at the district attorney’s pleasure. . . . An assistant district attorney shall take the same oath of office as the district attorney, and shall perform such duties as may be assigned by the district attorney.”). The law announced by the state’s courts confirms this conclusion. See, e.g., State v.