Felix v. Doughtie ( 2021 )
[…] The court concludes that, under North Carolina law, these defendants are state officials and therefore afforded sovereign immunity to official-capacity suits. The state’s constitution provides that “[t]he General Assembly shall, from time to time, divide the State into a convenient number of prosecutorial districts, for each of which a District Attorney shall be chosen[,] . . . and [t]he District Attorney shall . . . be responsible for the prosecution on behalf of the State of all criminal actions in the Superior Courts of his district.” N.C. Const. art. IV, § 18 (emphasis added). State statutes provide similarly. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-60 (“The State shall be divided into prosecutorial districts, as shown in subsection (a1) of this section. There shall be a district attorney for each prosecutorial district . . . .”); id. § 7A-63 (“Each district attorney shall be entitled to the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set out in this Subchapter to be appointed by the district attorney, to serve at the district attorney’s pleasure. . . . An assistant district attorney shall take the same oath