First Protective Insurance Company v. Brown ( 2021 )
[…] Gray v. N. Carolina Ins. Underwriting Ass’n, 352 N.C. 61, 68 (2000). “A [vjiolation of any form of conduct listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) operates as a per se instance of unfair and deceptive trade practice under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1. Lyon v. Serv. Team of Prof'ls (E. Carolina), LLC, No. COA18-627, 2019 N.C. App. LEXIS 359, at *13 (2019) (citation omitted). Conduct that violates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) is an unfair and deceptive act or practice because “such conduct is inherently unfair, unscrupulous, immoral, and injurious to consumers.” Gray, 352 N.C. at 71. “Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear” is conduct listed under the statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(f). Defendants base their unfair and deceptive trade practice claim on allegations that plaintiff “engage[d] in conduct manifesting an inequitable assertion of power or position,” Murray v. Nationwide Mut. Ins.