All Courts |
[…] Gonzales & Gonzales Bonds & Ins. Agency, Inc., 103 F. Supp. 3d 1121, 1150 (N.D. Cal. 2015) (holding that an alien’s voluntary departure following a breach does not excuse the breach). 14 argues that its calculation of the relevant deadline was correct and that it did not violate the APA by enforcing it. [DE-27 at 21-26] 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(1)(i) generally sets forth that: (1) “[a]ny motion to reopen a proceeding before [DHS] filed by an applicant or petitioner[] must be filed within 30 days of the decision that the motion seeks to reopen”; and (2) “[a]ny motion to reconsider an action by [DHS] filed by an applicant or petitioner must be filed within 30 days of the decision that the motion seeks to reconsider.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.8(b) provides that “[w]henever a person has the right or is required to do some act within a prescribed period after the service of a notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period.”