All Courts |
[…] [DE-27 at 21-26] 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(1)(i) generally sets forth that: (1) “[a]ny motion to reopen a proceeding before [DHS] filed by an applicant or petitioner[] must be filed within 30 days of the decision that the motion seeks to reopen”; and (2) “[a]ny motion to reconsider an action by [DHS] filed by an applicant or petitioner must be filed within 30 days of the decision that the motion seeks to reconsider.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.8(b) provides that “[w]henever a person has the right or is required to do some act within a prescribed period after the service of a notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period.” “Day” is defined by 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 as follows: Day, when computing the period of time for taking any action provided [under DHS’s regulations], shall include Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, except that when the last day of the period computed falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal