All Courts |
[…] Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 539 (1989); Bd. of Regents of Univ. of State of N. Y. v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 485–86 (1980). In contrast, “the accrual date of a § 1983 cause of action is a question of federal law that is not resolved by reference to state law” but instead is “governed by federal rules conforming in general to common-law tort principles.” Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007) (emphasis in original). Defendants contend, and plaintiff denies, that the ten-year statute of repose set forth in North Carolina General Statute § 1-52(16) applies to plaintiff’s § 1983 claims. In determining the applicability of the statute of repose, its context must be considered. See generally Stahle v. CTS 2 Under North Carolina law, the statute of limitations is three years “for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(5). This statute of limitations applies to plaintiff’s § 1983 claims. Owens, 488 U.S. at 248 n.9; Tommy Davis Const., Inc. v. Cape Fear Pub. Util. Auth., 807 F.3d 62, 66– 67 (4th Cir. 2015). Defendants do not move to dismiss on statute of limitation grounds. (See Mem.