All Courts |
[…] It is inconceivable that the legislature enacted G.S. 1–15(b) in 1971 intending that claims for injuries caused by disease accrue before the disease is diagnosed. Wilder, 314 N.C. at 561. This also suggests that Section 1-52(16) does not apply to plaintiff’s state law claims. Arguing that Section 1-52(16) is not limited to latent injuries, defendants City and Munday highlight that the North Carolina General Assembly amended Section 1-52 following the Fourth Circuit’s decision in Stahle. In its current state, North Carolina General Statute 1-52 provides in pertinent part: Within three years an action— (5) For criminal conversation, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated, except as provided by G.S. 1-17(d) and (e). (16) Unless otherwise provided by law, for personal injury or physical damage to claimant’s property, the cause of action, except in causes of actions referred to in G.S. 1-15(c), shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs. Except as provided in G.S. 130A-26.34 or G.S. 1-17(d) and (e), no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action. (19) For assault, battery, or false imprisonment, except as provided by G.S. 1-17(d) and (e). Notwithstanding this subdivision, a plaintiff may file a civil action within two years of the date of a criminal conviction for a related felony sexual offense against a defendant for claims related to sexual abuse suffered while the plaintiff was under 18 years of age. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52 (underlined text denotes amendments added by North Carolina Session Law 2019-245). The referenced statute, North Carolina General Statute § 1-17(d) provides: (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a), (b), (c), and (e) of this section, a plaintiff may file a civil action against a defendant for claims related to sexual abuse suffered while the plaintiff was under 18 years of age until the plaintiff attains 28 years of age.