Young v. Lake Royale Property Owners Association ( 2021 )
[…] Hall v. Greystar Mgmt. Servs., L.P., 637 F. App’x 93, 98 (4th Cir. 2016); see also 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(c)(5) (“Conduct made unlawful under this section includes . . . [r]etaliating against any person because that person has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a proceeding under the Fair Housing Act.”). Plaintiffs’ retaliation claim against defendant Ragsdale must be dismissed because plaintiffs have failed to “allege facts sufficient to show a causal connection—namely, that the reason [defendant Ragsdale] took the actions it did was because of [their] protected activity.”