Lambertus v. Nuvo Solutions, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] [DE 1 { 108]. As their arguments have the same statutory basis, Counts IV and V may be considered together, while Count VI’s NCEEPA claim raises separate issues. Plaintiff argues that she has alleged these claims in the alternative to one another, as is permitted by Fed. R. Civ. P. 8. [DE 17 p. 20]. The basis for Counts IV and V, North Carolina’s REDA, prohibits retaliatory actions taken by employers against employees who, in good faith, exercise or threaten to exercise their protected rights as employees in North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-241. These protected rights include the right to “[f]ile a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person with respect to”, inter 9 ee alia, Article 2A or Article 16 of Chapter 95 of the North Carolina General Statutes. Jd. Article 2A lays out the NCWHA, and Article 16 lays out the OSHANC regulations.”