Ramsey v. Greene County, North Carolina ( 2024 )
[…] A speculative claim resting upon conclusory allegations without sufficient factual enhancement cannot survive a 12(b)(6) challenge. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-79; Francis v. Giacomelli, 588 F.3d 186, 193 (4th Cir. 2009). This determination draws on “judicial experience and common sense.” /gbal, 556 U.S. at 679. III. Discussion Defendants argue that Ramsey fails to plausibly state her claim for conspiracy to interfere with her civil rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99D-1. See DE 12 at 2. Section 99D-1 provides a private right of action when: (1) Two or more persons, motivated by race, religion, ethnicity, or gender, but whether or not acting under color of law, conspire to interfere with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of a right secured by the Constitutions of the United States or North Carolina, or of a right secured by a law of the United States or North Carolina that enforces, interprets, or impacts on a constitutional right; and (2) One or more persons engaged in such a conspiracy use force, repeated harassment, violence, physical harm to persons or property, or direct or indirect threats of physical harm to persons or property to commit an act in furtherance of the object of the conspiracy; and (3) The commission of an act described in subdivision (2) interferes, or is an attempt to interfere, with the exercise or enjoyment of a right, described in subdivision (1), of another person. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99D-1(a)--(b). The statute also bars any claims against ‘‘an employer or his agent” for actions “within the scope of the employment relationship.” See id. § 99D-1(c). Ramsey fails to state a plausible claim to relief under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99D-1 for two reasons.