All Courts |
[…] [DE 30]. For the reasons that follow, the Court grants Intervenor’s motion, and the Court grants in part and denies in part Plaintiffs’ motion for preliminary injunction. BACKGROUND I. Factual Background! A. North Carolina’s ballot access scheme for new political parties To be certified as a new party and place its candidates on the 2624 general election ballot, JFA had to comply with North Carolina’s statutory scheme for new political parties set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 163-96 and 163-98. Section § 163-96(a)(2) sets the requirements for a group of voters to qualify as a new political party. That group of voters must file with the NCSBE petitions for forming a new political party that “‘are signed by registered and qualified voters . . . equal in number to on-quarter of one percent (.25%) of the total number of voters who voted in the most recent general election for Governor.” § 163-96(a)(2). The petition must also “be signed by at least 200 registered voters from each of three congressional districts in North Carolina.” Jd. Such petitions must be filed with the Board before 12:00 p.m. on the 1 June preceding the general election in which the new party wishes to participate. Jd.