All Courts |
[…] That section starts by stating the specific heading that is to appear on each petition for the creation of new political party. It goes on to list additional typographical and stylistic rules. ' The Court derives the facts from the pleadings and materials entered into the record by the parties as well as matters of public of public record those materials reference. The Court may take judicial notice matters of public record. Justice 360 v. Stirling, 42 F.4th 450, 455 (4th Cir. 2022); see also Fed. R. Evid. Adding to those requirements for the form of the petition, § 163-96(b) commands that “organizers and petition circulators shall inform the signers of the general purpose and intent of the new party.” It then finishes with limitations on the proposed new parties’ names and states that the Board must reject petitions for non-compliance with the naming requirements. To determine whether a party has satisfied these requirements, the Board draws on several sources.