Bear Investments, LLC v. Penn National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] Do you have any new information?”); (DE 81-4) (rejecting plaintiff’s estimate the day after receipt). Plaintiff has not addressed this evidence or acknowledged that its complaint includes a claim under this subparagraph. As such, on the present record, defendant has demonstrated there is no genuine issue of material fact as to its liability under this subparagraph. Accordingly, defendant’s motion is granted in this part. c. § 58-63-15(11)(c) Subparagraph (c) deems it unlawful to “[f]ail[] to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(c). Plaintiff has presented sufficient evidence to establish a genuine issue of material fact regarding the adequacy of defendant’s standards for investigation of claims.