Bear Investments, LLC v. Penn National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] Thus, when viewed in the light most favorable to plaintiff, defendant relied on its own appraisers and decisionmakers, distinguishing this case from instances in which the insurer was found to have violated subparagraph (f). See Gray, 352 N.C. at 63-64, 72-74. Finally, the fact that plaintiff has not proposed a definite timeframe as to when liability became clear militates against any conclusion that defendant violated subparagraph (f). Accordingly, defendant’s motion is granted with respect to subparagraph (f). Section 58-63-15(11)(g) prohibits “[c]ompelling [the] insured to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insured.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(g). As no amount is “due” until liability is determined, typically this subparagraph “require[s] that the coverage issue be determined in favor of the insured.” Elliott, 883 F.3d at 398. The subparagraph by its terms additionally requires that the insurer offer “substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered” by the insured before there is a violation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(g). Here, where liability has not been determined, suit under this subparagraph is premature. Thus, the court finds as a matter of law that defendant did not violate subparagraph (g). Subparagraph 58-63-15(11)(h) prohibits “[a]ttempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58- 63-15(11)(h). When liability has not yet been determined, it cannot be said that a reasonable person would believe himself entitled to either the maximum coverage provided under the policy, or some amount ultimately recovered.