Bear Investments, LLC v. Penn National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] Cf. Martin v. Nautilus Insurance Co., 629 F. Supp. 3d 333, 342 (M.D.N.C. 2022) (denying insurer’s motion to dismiss a claim under subparagraph (n) where the insurer denied the insured’s claim in letters that acknowledged the insured’s fire loss but relied on policy language related to a theft loss). Accordingly, both parties’ motions are denied with respect to subparagraphs (j) and (n). h. § 58-63-15(11)(k) This subparagraph, which is not cited in the complaint, prohibits “[m]aking known to insureds . . . a policy of appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds . . . for the purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(k). To the extent that plaintiff is attempting to amend its complaint by brief in support of its summary judgment motion, this is improper. See Fed. R. Civ.