Bear Investments, LLC v. Penn National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] It also fails where plaintiff does not mention this subsection in its brief in support of its motion for summary judgment or in opposition to defendant’s motion. Accordingly, with respect to subparagraphs (f), (g), (h), and (m), defendant’s motion is granted and plaintiff’s motion is denied. g. § 58-63-15(11)(j) and (n) Subparagraphs (j) and (n) govern an insurer’s duty to explain its decisions. In particular, subparagraph (j) prohibits “making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by a statement setting forth the coverage under which the payments are being made.” § 58-63- 15(11)(j). Subparagraph (n) prohibits “[f]ailing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.” § 58-63-15(11)(n).