Bear Investments, LLC v. Penn National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] Stat.] § 75–1.1.”). Plaintiff’s complaint15 references claims for violation of North Carolina General Statute §§ 58-63-15(11)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (j), (m), and (n). Plaintiff contends in its motion 15 All references to the complaint (“compl.”) are to the amended complaint at DE 52. it is entitled to summary judgment on its UDTPA claim, but it omits mention of subparagraphs (b), (e), and (m), and adds address of subparagraph (k). Defendant moves for summary judgment on all subparagraphs cited in the complaint. The court addresses them in turn below. a. § 58-63-15(11)(a) Subparagraph (a) prohibits “[m]isrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue.” Both parties move for summary judgment as to this subparagraph, with defendant contending that there is no evidence that it “misrepresent[ed] pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue” and plaintiff stating that “Wright misrepresented that [plaintiff] bore and