Bear Investments, LLC v. Penn National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] Plaintiff simply repeats its allegations that defendant refused to make additional payments “without explanation or reasonable investigation,” (DE 72 at 24), and defendant relies on the same emails referenced in the previous section. Both these showings are insufficient to show an absence of material fact. Accordingly, both parties’ motions are denied with respect to this subparagraph.16 e. § 58-63-15(11)(e) Subparagraph (e) makes it an unfair and deceptive trade practice for insurance companies to “[f]ail[] to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof-of-loss statements have been completed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(e). Defendant has shown that this subparagraph is inapplicable to this case where no proof of loss statement was submitted by plaintiff or requested by defendant.