Republican National Committee v. North Carolina State Board of Elections ( 2024 )
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(a)(2). As an initial matter, the court finds that Proposed Intervenors have “the same ultimate objective” as Defendants and the DNC: protecting the right to vote for all eligible North Carolina voters. This objective is imposed on Defendants as a matter of law. 52 U.S.C. § 20507(a)(1) (“In the administration of voter registration for elections for Federal office, each State shall . . . ensure that any eligible applicant is registered to vote in an election”); 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(4)(B) (“The State election system shall include. . . “[s]afeguards to ensure that eligible voters are not removed in error from the official list of eligible voters.”); Green v.