All Courts |
[…] Moreover, defendants fail to forecast evidence to support the remaining three counterclaims. Cf, [D.E. 100]. For the reasons stated in plaintiffs’ brief in support of their motion for summary judgment, see [D.E. 90] 26-31, the court grants plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment on defendants’ remaining counterclaims. ! Finally, plaintiffs request an order “allowing them to enforce their security interest in the Pledgor Defendants’ Collateral” consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-601(a)(1). [D.E. 90] 31- 32. Section 25-9-601(a) permits a secured party to “reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure ....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-601(a)(1). Given that the court must have additional ! After briefing concluded, defendants filed a notice of decision in related cases and cite five state court orders from January and February 2024. See [D.E. 109].