All Courts |
[…] CM/ECF Policy Manual § V.G.1(a). This information is necessary for the court to determine whether the public’s interests in access have been overcome. Plaintiffs’ motions to seal are not accompanied by supporting memoranda, nor do they demonstrate a particularized need for sealing. Instead, they rely on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-156, which provides that “a court shall protect an alleged trade secret by reasonable steps which may include . . . sealing the records of the action subject to further court order.” Even assuming the statute imposes some burden on this court, it does not obviate the need for a supporting memorandum as required by this court’s local rules. First, it is not clear that the information Plaintiffs seek to seal concerns a trade secret.