In Re Knapp ( 2002 )
[…] Rodgers, 461 U.S. at 697, 103 S. Ct. at 2144.[2]

    *182 The federal tax creditor's unique status is further evidenced by the ability to reach funds which a debtor may claim as exempt under state law. Section 6334(c) of the Internal Revenue Code provides, "[n]otwithstanding any other law of the United States, no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a)." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c). The Supreme Court has clearly held that exempt status under state law does not stop a federal creditor. United States v. Mitchell, 403 U.S. 190, 204, 91 S. Ct. 1763, 29 L. Ed. 2d 406 (1971).