All Courts |
[…] Prior to the hearing, Debtor filed a copy of the declaration page to the policy, to which the parties stipulated at the hearing. The declaration page identifies the beneficiaries under the policy as follows: “Primary: Piedmont Business Capital, 15%; Nikayla C Shamberger, Child, 44%; Aaron E Shamberger Jr, Child, 41%.” Debtor argues that the percentages under the policy for his dependent children are exempt because those portions are solely for the benefit of his children, and that North Carolina law requires courts to construe property exemptions liberally. DISCUSSION N.C.G.S. § 1C-1601(a)(6) provides that a debtor “is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors . . . [l]ife insurance as provided in Article X, Section 5 of the Constitution of North Carolina.” That section of the North Carolina Constitution provides: A person may insure his or her own life for the sole use and benefit of his or her spouse or children or both, and upon his or her death the proceeds from the insurance shall be paid to or for the benefit of the spouse or children or