All Courts |
[…] I. The Parties The plaintiffs in this dispute are Juliette Grimmett, who appeared in the advertisement and spoke the words at issue, Doc. 1 at ¶ 8; Doc. 5-2 at ¶ 7, Ralston Lapp Guinn Media Group, which produced the ad and was involved in placing it on television, Doc. 1 at ¶ 9; Doc. 5-2 at ¶ 5, and the Josh Stein for Attorney General Campaign, which paid to produce the ad and paid for the ad’s media placement. Doc. 1 at ¶ 10; Doc. 5-2 at ¶ 5. The defendant is the Wake County District Attorney, who is sued in her official capacity.1 Doc. 1 at ¶ 16. II. The Statute Section 163-274(a)(9) makes it a Class 2 misdemeanor “[f]or any person to publish or cause to be circulated derogatory reports with reference to any candidate in any primary or election, knowing such report to be false or in reckless disregard of its truth or falsity, when such report is calculated or intended to affect the chances of such candidate for nomination or election.” N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 163-274(a)(9). 1 The plaintiffs initially named the members of the North Carolina State Board of Elections in their official capacities as well, Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 11–15, but the plaintiffs have since voluntarily dismissed these defendants.