All Courts |
[…] Id. at 651- 53. Two “significant and weight[y]” contextual clues informed its study. Id. at 652. The first is in § 7434(f) which defines “information return” as “any statement described in section 6724(d)(1)(A).” Id. Section 6724(d)(1)(A) defines “information return” as “any statement of the amount of payments to another person required by” the listed statutory provisions. Id. Thus, “an ‘information return,’ by definition, relates to the amount of payments to a person.”