All Courts |
[…] Id. at 652. The first is in § 7434(f) which defines “information return” as “any statement described in section 6724(d)(1)(A).” Id. Section 6724(d)(1)(A) defines “information return” as “any statement of the amount of payments to another person required by” the listed statutory provisions. Id. Thus, “an ‘information return,’ by definition, relates to the amount of payments to a person.” Id. at 653. Therefore, “to avoid redundancy . . . the ‘with respect to . . . ‘ language . . . describes the nature of the fraud, namely fraud as to the amount paid.” Id. Next, the court looked to § 7434(e) which requires that “the court awarding damages in an action brought under subsection (a) . . . include a finding of the correct amount which should have been reported in the information return.” Id. According to the court, “[t]his language demonstrates that Congress contemplated that actionable fraudulent representations would relate to the amount paid to the aggrieved person.” Id.