Q.C. v. WINSTON-SALEM/FORSYTH COUNTY SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION ( 2022 )
[…] (ECF Nos. 59; 66.) These documents contain personal information about minors who are not parties to this suit concerning their disabilities and experiences in Defendant’s schools. The Court finds that protecting these sensitive educational records and sealing information that could identify non-party minors is a compelling interest reflected in federal law, North Carolina law, and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1) (prohibiting recipients of federal funds from releasing educational records or personally identifiable information of students without parental consent); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-402(e) (“[T]he official record of each student is not a public record . . . [and] shall not be subject to inspections and examination.”); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.2(a)(3) (allowing those making filings in court to identify minors by their initials).