ALLEN v. FORTNEY ( 2022 )
[…] Legal Background By statute, “[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action . . . to pay a filing fee of $350,” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a), and “shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States,” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(b); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1914 addendum, Judicial Conference Schedule of Fees (Dec. 1, 2020) (imposing “[a]dministrative fee for filing a civil action [of] . . . $52”).