All Courts |
[…] Gallimore, 8 N.C. App. 553, 555, 174 S.E.2d 697, 699 (1970) (“No inflexible rule can be laid down as to whether the evidence discloses contributory negligence as a matter of law, but each case must be determined upon its own particular facts.”) (citation omitted). Equally important, “[a] driver of a motor vehicle upon the highway owes a duty to all other persons using the highway to maintain a reasonable lookout in the direction of his travel.” Miller v. Wright, 272 N.C. 666, 671, 158 S.E.2d 824, 828 (1968) (citation omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-174(e) (“every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway”). Here, Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s contributory negligence was a proximate cause of his injury because he was walking alongside the road, with traffic and no sidewalk, choosing the right side of the road that was mostly grassy area because there was no room on the left.