All Courts |
[…] Henderson, No. 1:19CV204, 2021 WL 3055038 (M.D.N.C. July 20, 2021). On September 17, 2021, this court adopted that recommendation (Doc. 47), and the case was set for a jury trial on December 5, 2022. (Doc. 48.) Thereafter, the Magistrate Judge asked the Clerk of Court to seek pro bono counsel to represent Patterson at trial. (See Text Order dated March 9, 2022.) On March 21, 2022, Patterson’s counsel entered an appearance in this case. (Doc. 49.) On October 10, 2022, in preparation for trial, Patterson filed a motion to compel discovery which sought an order “compel[ing] 1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143–300.3 provides: “the State may provide for the defense of any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against [a State employee] in his official or individual capacity.” Defendants to supplement their responses to Mr. Patterson’s First Requests for the Production of Documents and Mr. Patterson’s Requests for Admissions.”