All Courts |
[…] See Doc. 292 at 2–4; Williams v. Estates LLC, No. 19-CV-1076, 2022 WL 3226659, at *1–3 (M.D.N.C. Aug. 10, 2022). That discussion is incorporated by reference. To summarize, a court of competent jurisdiction can require the economic interest of an interest owner in an LLC to be paid to a judgment creditor rather than the interest owner. See Williams, 2022 WL 3226659, at *1; § 57D-5-03(a). North Carolina statute defines an “interest owner” as a “member or an economic interest owner.” § 57D-1-03(15). An “economic interest owner” is “a person who owns an economic interest but is not a member,” § 57D-1-03(11), and an “economic interest” is “[t]he proprietary interest of an interest owner in the capital, income, losses, credits, and other economic rights and interests of a limited liability company, including the right of the owner of the interest to receive distributions from the limited liability company.” § 57D-1-03(10). When entered, a charging order gives the judgment creditor “the right to receive distributions that would otherwise be paid to the interest owner with respect to the economic interest,” but the LLC is not responsible for the judgment.