WOODS v. EDMONDS ( 2024 )
[…] (Doc. 31 at 4-6.) The County Clerk Defendants are correct. Pursuant to North 6 Woods’s motion to strike also violates Local Rule 7.3(j), which excuses the requirement of a brief in only a limited set of motions, and a motion to strike is not one of them. This, too, is grounds to deny the motion. Carolina General Statute § 114-4(2), the Attorney General has a duty to defend arms of the state in litigation such as this. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2(2) (“Pursuant to Section 7(2) of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution, it shall be the duty of the Attorney General: . . . [t]o represent all State departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, bureaus or other organized activities of the State which receive support in whole or in part from the State.”) That duty includes representing the state judiciary, of which the County Clerk’s office is a subdivision, in claims made against it and the duty to defend individual state employees in their official and individual capacities who seek representation in litigation relating to their work.