WOODS v. EDMONDS ( 2024 )
[…] Mecklenburg Cnty. Clerk of Superior Ct., No. 3:19-CV-156-MOC-DSC, 2019 WL 2881556, at *3-4 (W.D.N.C. Jul. 2, 2019) (finding official capacity 1983 claims brought against the Mecklenburg County Clerk of Superior Court and the Assistant Clerk barred by Eleventh Amendment); Hinton v. Whittenton, No. 5:23-CV-98-BO-BM, 2024 WL 1234948, at *3 (E.D.N.C. Mar. 22, 2024) (noting that North Carolina clerks of court are state officials where performing statutorily authorized judicial duties); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-40 (vesting clerks with court power “by law in respect of special proceedings and the administration of guardianships and trusts”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-102(b) (“An assistant clerk is authorized to perform all duties and functions of the office of clerk of superior court, and any act of an assistant clerk is entitled to the same faith and credit as that of the clerk.”); Special Proceedings, Durham Cnty. N.C., https://www.dconc.gov/county- departments/departments-a-e/clerk-of-superior-court (last visited June 6, 2024) (including adoptions as part of the special proceedings clerks of court handle by statute).