All Courts |
[…] See, e.g., Bank of Am., N.A. v. Jill P. Mitchell Living Trust, 822 F. Supp. 2d 505, 534 (D. Md. 2011) (noting that 17 For purposes of this motion, the court assumes — as do the parties — that Plaintiffs can bring claims under the laws of each of these states. plaintiffs proceeding on a material omission theory of unfair or deceptive trade practices must show both reliance and that “a significant number of unsophisticated consumers likely would not have made the disputed choice had the commercial entity not omitted the information in question”); cf. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46 (establishing material omission liability where the “failure to disclose [the] information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed”). Instead, most of the Plaintiffs who paid LabCorp’s charges specifically allege that they did so only because of LabCorp’s allegedly coercive tactics; i.e., “to avoid continuing collection efforts” and/or “harm to [their] credit rating.”