All Courts |
[…] “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable,” demonstrating “more than a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully.” Id. 1. Implied-Contract Declaratory Judgment Claim In the amended complaint, Plaintiffs “seek a declaratory judgment[4] that a contract implied-in-law (also referred to as a quasi-contract . . .) or a contract implied-in-fact with an omitted essential term (price) exists between LabCorp and each 4 Plaintiffs rely on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-253, which provides: Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. LabCorp has not challenged the propriety of declaratory judgment claims per se in the context of this case. Plaintiff and Class member.”5 (Doc. 42 ¶ 467 (emphasis omitted).)