STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA DIVISION OF SERVICES FOR THE BLIND V. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION REHABILITATION SERVICES ADMINISTRATION ( 2019 )
[…] If such blind licensee is dissatisfied with any action taken or decision rendered as a result of such hearing, he may file a complaint with the Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute pursuant to [S]ection 107d-2 of this title, and the decision of such panel shall be final and binding on the parties except as otherwise provided in this chapter. 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a) (emphasis added). Entitled “[n]otice and hearing,” Section 107d-2(a) states: Upon receipt of a complaint filed under [S]ection 107d-1 of this title, the Secretary shall convene an ad hoc arbitration panel as provided in subsection (b). Such panel shall, in accordance with the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5, give notice, conduct a hearing, and render its decision which shall be subject to appeal and review as a final agency action for purposes of chapter 7 of such Title 5. 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(a). Finally, under the title “[c]omposition of panel; designation of chairman; termination of violations,” Section 107d-2(b) specifies the procedure for appointing arbitrators for arbitrations between an SLA and federal entity as well as between an SLA and a blind licensee. See 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(b).