DENC, LLC v. PHILADELPHIA INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2019 )
[…] While Philadelphia contends DENC has not demonstrated any injury due to § 75-1.1 violations that is “separate from” the damages resulting from Philadelphia’s breach of contract, Doc. 36 at 25, such separate or different damages are not required. Cullen, 161 N.C. App. at 580, 589 S.E.2d at 431 (“the same injury forming the basis for plaintiff’s breach of contract claim . . . is also sufficient for the purposes of an unfair and deceptive practices claim”) (citing cases). DENC is entitled to summary judgment on its Chapter 75 claim based on subsection (n). 2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(a): “Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue” DENC’s claim for misrepresentation arises out of Philadelphia’s February 19, 2018, denial letter, in which Philadelphia asserts that multiple provisions of the policy apply to bar coverage.