DENC, LLC v. PHILADELPHIA INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2019 )
[…] Stat. § 75-1.1 “is a question of law for the court.” Gray, 352 N.C. at 68, 529 S.E.2d at 681. The Court will examine the evidence as to each subsection separately. The specific language of the relevant statutory subsection is recited in the heading. 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(n): “Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement” For claims under this subsection, courts consider whether an insurance defendant promptly initiated an investigation and then provided a detailed explanation of its results, preferably with supporting documentation. See Majstorovic v. State Farm Fire & Cas.