DENC, LLC v. PHILADELPHIA INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2019 )
[…] Although the letter contained multiple confusing and inapplicable exclusions, it remains undisputed that Philadelphia hired appropriate investigators whose work supported Philadelphia’s conclusion that there was no coverage under the collapse provision. DENC has not raised a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Philadelphia acted unreasonably, and thus fairly or deceptively, in conducting the investigation. See Majstorovic, 2018 WL 1473427, at *6. Philadelphia’s motion for summary judgment on this subsection is granted. 4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(g): “Compelling [the] insured to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insured” In Elliott v. American States Insurance Company, the defendant underinsured motorist (UIM) carrier refused to pay any money on the plaintiff-insured’s UIM claim after she settled with the tortfeasor’s insurance company until after the insured won at arbitration.