DENC, LLC v. PHILADELPHIA INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2019 )
[…] DENC has not put forward any evidence of reliance. Its only claim is that it was damaged by Philadelphia’s refusal to pay. But that refusal to pay was not caused by DENC’s reliance on the denial letter. Lack of payment under an insurance policy may cause injury, as noted supra, but it does not demonstrate reliance. See Ernst, 245 F. Supp. 3d at 686–87. Absent any evidence that DENC relied on the misrepresentations to its detriment, summary judgment for Philadelphia on DENC’s claim under this subsection is appropriate. 3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(d): “Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information” It is undisputed that after DENC submitted its claim, Philadelphia promptly retained an adjuster, William Nunn, to evaluate the damage in person, which he did within two days of the reported breezeway collapse. See Docs. 32-6, 32-11. Mr.