INMAR BRAND SOLUTIONS, INC. V. INFINITY SALES GROUP, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Beach, LLC v. Hull, No. 11 CV 5883, 2011 WL 4501912, at *7 (N.C. Super. Ct. Sept. 29, 2011) (listing cases). Rather, Infinity contends that Inmar has failed to satisfy the notice requirement of § 6-21.2. The notice requirement in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(5) is strictly construed. In re Shangra-La, Inc., 167 F.3d 843, 851 (4th Cir. 1999). “The purpose of G.S. 6-21.2 is to allow the debtor a last chance to pay his outstanding balance and avoid litigation, not to reward the prevailing party . . . .” In re 375, 757.47, 240 N.C. App. 505, 516, 771 S.E.2d 800, 808 (2015). A party seeking attorneys’ fees “shall . . . notify [the debtor] that the provisions relative to payment of attorneys’ fees in addition to the ‘outstanding balance’ shall be enforced and that [the debtor] has five days from the mailing of such notice to pay the ‘outstanding balance’ without the attorneys’ fees.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(5) (emphasis added); see Davis Lake Cmty. Ass’n, Inc. v. Feldmann, 138 N.C. App. 292, 297, 530 S.E.2d 865, 869 (2000). “Failure to provide notice will result in the disallowance of attorneys’ fees.” In re Parker, No. 12–03128–8–SWH, 2015 WL 5095948, at *8 (Bankr.