ALLEN v. ELWELL ( 2019 )
[…] South Carolina Dep’t_ of Soc. Servs., 562 F. Supp. 579, 585 (D.S.C. 1983), “a State is not a person within the meaning of § 1983,” Will v. Michigan Dep’t of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 64 (1989). The same conclusion applies “to States or governmental entities that are considered arms of the State for Eleventh Amendment purposes.” Id. at 70. Both the Durham County DA’s Office and the NCSBI constitute arms of the State of North Carolina, see N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-60 (“The State shall be divided into prosecutorial districts .. . There shall be a district attorney for each prosecutorial district . . . .”), 7A-61 (empowering district attorneys to “prosecute in a timely manner in the name of the State all criminal actions”), 7A-63 (providing for assistant district attorneys to aid district attorneys), 7A-65 (establishing compensation for district attorneys and assistant district attorneys);