ASILONU v. ASILONU ( 2021 )
[…] which the sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable; (B) that is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State (or any political subdivision of such State), or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public benefit . . . ; and (C) in which the sponsor agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of any Federal or State court for the purpose of actions [to enforce the contract]. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A)-(C). “An affidavit of support is executed when a sponsor signs and submits the appropriate forms in accordance with the form instructions to USCIS or the Department of State . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(a)(ii). “Execution of an affidavit of support . . . creates a contract between the sponsor and the U.S. Government for the benefit of the sponsored immigrant, and of any Federal, State, or local governmental agency or private entity that administers any means-tested public benefits program.” Id. § 213a.2(d). A sponsor or joint sponsor can avoid her obligation under the contract only if she “disavow[s]” “her agreement to act as a sponsor . . . [or] joint sponsor” “in writing and submits the document to the immigration officer or immigration judge before the decision on the adjustment application. Id. § 213a.2(f)(2). The sponsor’s support obligation begins when the “immigrant’s application . . . for adjustment of status on the basis of an application . . . that included the affidavit of support” is granted. Id. § 213a.2(e)(1). The obligation “terminate[s] by operation of law when the sponsored immigrant” becomes a United States citizen, meets forty qualifying quarters of coverage under Title II of the Social Security Act, is no longer an LPR and leaves the United States, becomes subject to removal and receives a new grant of adjustment of status, or dies or when the sponsor or joint sponsor dies. Id. § 213a.2(e)(2)(i), (ii). The obligation can be enforced by the “sponsored immigrant, or any Federal, State, or local governmental agency or private entity that provides any means-tested public benefit to the sponsored immigrant after the sponsored immigrant acquires permanent resident status”. Id. § 213.a2(d). Because both parties rely on Mund in support of their positions, it is a natural place to start.