All Courts |
[…] None of the Remaining Counts’ statutes of limitations make accrual contingent on when a plaintiff discovered (or should have discovered) a perpetrator’s role,2 but rather when the misappropriation or harm itself was discovered 2 In contrast, the statutes of limitations for two counts that the Magistrate Judge recommended dismissing on other grounds — identity theft (Count VI) and publication of personal information (Count VII) — do make accrual so contingent. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-539.2C(c) (“Civil actions under this section must be brought within three years from the date on which the identity of the wrongdoer was discovered or reasonably should have been discovered.” (emphasis added)). (or should have been discovered). See 18 U.S.C. § 1836(d) (Count III); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-157 (Count VIII); Sanders v. Gilchrist, No. 3:10cv68, 2011 WL 9374866, at *2 (W.D.N.C. Mar. 22, 2011) (Count X); Alexander v.