All Courts |
[…] It is not disputed that the alleged offense occurred on the 44,400 acre tract known as the “Fontana Addition” so the only question raised by the Defendant’s motion is whether the tract in question is a part of the National Park.
On May 22, 1926 the Congress of the United States enacted a statute designated as 16 U.S.C.A. Section 403 which reads in pertinent part as follows:
When title to lands within the areas referred to in this section shall have been vested in the United States in fee simple there are established, dedicated, and set apart as public parks for the benefit and enjoyment of the people, the tract ... of land in the Great Smoky Mountains in the States of North Carolina and Tennessee being approximately seven hundred and four thousand acres, recommended by the Secretary of the Interior in his report of April 14, 1926, which area, or any part or parts thereof as may be accepted on behalf of the United States in accordance with the provisions hereof, shall be known as the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Provided, that the United States shall not purchase by appropriation of public moneys any land within the aforesaid areas, but that such lands shall be secured by the United States only by public or private donation.
Shortly after the passage of this Act the State of North Carolina set up a corporation known as the North Carolina Park Commission, Public Laws 1927, Ch. 48, so that the State could avail itself of the provisions of the federal act. The corporation was an agency of the State and was given
*11 the power to issue bonds and to otherwise raise funds with which to acquire lands, by-purchase and by condemnation for the purpose of deeding said lands to the United States in fee simple for the establishment of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. See Yarborough v. Park Commission, 196 N.C. 284,145 S.E. 568 (1928).