All Courts |
[…] Since Defendants have made both Rule 29 and Rule 33 motions, this Court will have to consider the merits of their arguments under two very different standards. The Rule 29 motions will be considered first since they require this Court to analyze the evidence under the more stringent standard.
II
In the present case the jury found Defendants Cody and Martin guilty of conspiring to violate the regulations governing the sale of tobacco and of conspiring to submit false statements to a federal agency. The statute defining the elements of the federal crime of conspiracy is set out in Section 371 of Title 18, United States Code, which reads as follows:
If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C.A. § 371 (West 1966 & Supp. 1987). “The gist of the offense of conspiracy as defined-by [Section 371 of Title 18, United States Code,] is agreement among conspirators to commit an offense attended
*1338 by an act of one of the conspirators to effect the object of the conspiracy.” United States v. Falcone, 311 U.S. 205, 210, 61 S.Ct. 204, 206, 85 L.Ed. 128 (1940); see also Iannelli v.