Lutz v. Case Farms, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] The purposes served by these regulations are different: merely giving a time to cure does not provide the same certainty that a notice of termination is designed to provide. Rather, the intent of the cure period is to allow a grower an 3 See rough Transcript of the hearing on August 27, 2020. opportunity to avoid a termination of his contract. Indeed, Section 201.217 specifically states that a live poultry dealer must provide a poultry grower with “a reasonable period of time to remedy a breach of contract that could lead to contract termination.” This language further supports a reading that a cure period and the 90 days’ notice of termination are two separate time periods. Case contends that it is exempt from the 90 days’ notice of termination requirement in Section 201.100(h) because the Agreements were terminated based on “animal welfare” issues. (Doc. No. 6, at 19). In support of its argument, Case cites to the following clause in Section 201.217: “These criteria do not limit a packer, swine contractor or live poultry dealer's rights under a contract or agreement where food safety or animal welfare is concerned.” However, this clause exempts a live poultry dealer only from providing a “reasonable time to cure” if there are animal welfare issues; it does not similarly exempt a poultry dealer from providing 90 days’ notice of termination as required under the separate termination regulation, Section