All Courts |
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that if the ISP qualifies as a “cable operator,” as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 522(5), which states: the term “cable operator” means any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system it shall comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), which states: A cable operator may disclose such [personal identifying] information if the disclosure is . . . made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed… by sending a copy of this Order to the Defendant. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that any information disclosed to Plaintiff in response to a subpoena may be used solely for the purposes of protecting and enforcing Plaintiff's rights as set forth in its Complaint.