All Courts |
[…] Id. (citing Century Data Systems, Inc. v. McDonald, 109 N.C. App. 425, 428 S.E.2d 190, 191 (1993)). The North Carolina long-arm statute authorizes a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant: “in any action which arises out of a contract of Insurance … made anywhere between the plaintiff … and the defendant” when “the event out of which the claim arose occurred within this State, regardless of where the plaintiff resided.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-75.4(10)(b). Section 1-75.5 governs joinder of claims, and states that if “any action [is] brought in reliance upon jurisdictional grounds stated in subdivisions (2) to (10) of G.S. 1- 75.4,” any additional action to be joined must have an independent basis for personal jurisdiction under N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-75.4. Progressive’s claims arise from the Defendants’ request for coverage under a contract for insurance that was issued to Defendants in Florida. (DE 11); (DE 23 at 6).