All Courts |
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, those standards shall require, at a minimum, an individual— . . . (v) to have the ability to demonstrate daily a fitness for duty without any impairment due to illegal drugs, sleep deprivation, medication, or alcohol. Id. (citing 49 U.S.C. § 44935(e)(2)(A)). Additionally, 49 U.S.C. § 44935(f) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, an individual may not be deployed as a security screener unless that individual meets [certain enumerated requirements],’ and screeners must ‘possess basic aptitudes and physical abilities, including color perception, visual and aural acuity, physical coordination, and motor skills.” To that end, the TSA developed medical guidelines that apply equally to all security screeners. (See Doc. Nos. 19-11 and 19-12, https://jobs.tsa.gov/Resources/TSO_Medical_Guidelines.pdf).