Rich v. Hooks ( 2020 )
[…] I. BACKGROUND Ricky Ray Rich Jr. (the “Petitioner”) is a prisoner of the state of North Carolina who was convicted of statutory rape and indecent liberties with a child on August 24, 2012 in Haywood County Superior Court. The trial court sentenced the Petitioner to a term of 390 months’ imprisonment. The 1 Rule 2(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts requires that “the petition must name as respondent the state officer who has custody” of the petitioner. Rule 2(a), 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254. North Carolina law mandates that the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety is the custodian of all state inmates, and he has the power to control and transfer them. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-4 (2017) (“The Secretary of Public Safety shall have control and custody of all prisoners serving sentence in the State prison system[.]”). Accordingly, Erik A. Hooks, the current Secretary of Public Safety, is the proper respondent in this action. Petitioner appealed to the North Carolina Court of Appeals. On May 9, 2013, the North Carolina Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s decision.