Crowe v. Allstate Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-253. Article 26 sets the following criteria as to what persons are entitled to declaratory relief: Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations . . . . N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-254. The phrase “any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract” has been interpreted to allow a party to a contract, or a direct beneficiary of that contract, to have standing to seek declaratory relief. See Whittaker v. Furniture Factory Outlet Shops, 145 N.C. App. 169, 174 (2001).