Wardell v. American Dairy Goat Association ( 2022 )
[…] (Doc. No. 16 at ¶ 30). Similarly, Plaintiff’s state law claims are barred by their respective SOLs regardless of whether Colorado or North Carolina state law is applied. Plaintiff brings claims for tortious interference with contractual relations, unfair and deceptive trade practices, and defamation. A tortious interference with contractual relations claim has a two-year SOL in Colorado, and a three-year SOL in North Carolina. COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-80-102 (West); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1–52(5). An unfair and deceptive trade practices claim has a two-year SOL under Colorado state law. COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-80-102(1)(a) (West) (stating that all “[t]ort actions, including but not limited to actions for negligence, trespass, malicious abuse of process, malicious prosecution, outrageous conduct, interference with relationships, and tortious breach of contract” must be brought within two years after the cause of action arises). The SOL under North Carolina state law is four years. N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 75-16.2 (barring any claim brought under § 75 “unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues”).