Feaster v. Watts ( 2020 )
[…] At most, Plaintiff has alleged a violation of the North Carolina law4, which does not rise to the level of a federal constitutional violation. See, e.g., Jilani v. Freeman, 2020 WL 417481 (E.D.N.C. Jan. 24, 3 The South Carolina District Court noted that it was unclear whether Plaintiff was arrested on the North Carolina warrant or on some other basis. [See D.S.C. Case No. 0:18-cv- 000951-JMC, Doc. 81]. 4 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-301(a)(2) (“Criminal process, other than a citation, must be signed and dated by the justice, judge, magistrate, or clerk who issues it….”). 2020) (granting summary judgment on plaintiff’s § 1983 claim that his arrest warrant was invalid because the magistrate judge’s name was typed, even if this violated state law, it was not a constitutional violation).