All Courts |
[…] First, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-335.5 does not provide a private right of action, and Plaintiff has not challenged this in her response to the motion to dismiss. Next, this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s retaliation claim under N.C. GEN. STAT. § 168A-10. Section 168A-10 is a provision under the North Carolina Persons with Disabilities Protection Act (“NCPDPA”). There is no jurisdiction over a claim under the NCPDPA when, as here, a plaintiff also begins federal proceedings under the ADA. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 168A-11(c) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an action filed under this Chapter where the plaintiff has commenced federal judicial or administrative proceedings under… the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 . . . involving or arising out of the facts and circumstances involved in the alleged discriminatory practice under this Chapter.”); see also Bowling v. Margaret R. Pardee Mem’l Hosp., 179 N.C. App. 815, 820–21 (2006) (“The clear meaning of the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A–11(c) does not allow a plaintiff to file simultaneous federal and state claims, then see which one has a better chance of being successful.”).