Lizzio v. GMRI, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Lizzio v. GMRI, Inc. ( 2020 )


Menu:
  • Charlotte DIVISION DOCKET NO. 3:18-cv-00592-FDW-DSC Michele L. Lizzio, ) ) Plaintiff, ) ) vs. ) ORDER ) GMRI, Inc., ) ) Defendant. ) THIS MATTER is before the Court on Defendant’s Motion to Confirm Arbitration Award and to Dismiss All Claims with Prejudice. (Doc. No. 10). Plaintiff does not oppose the Motion, and the time for doing so has expired. Id. at p. 2; see also 9 U.S.C. § 12 (2018) (“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party . . . within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”). For the reasons that follow, Defendant’s Motion is GRANTED, and Plaintiff’s claims are DISMISSED with prejudice. Plaintiff commenced this suit against Defendant on November 7, 2018 for claims arising under the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”). (Doc. No. 1, p. 1).