All Courts |
[…] (Id.). Of particular relevance in this case, the statute does not apply to “any motor vehicle that weighs more than 10,000 pounds.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-351.1(3). III. DISCUSSION A. Vehicle Weight The question of whether Plaintiffs’ RV weighs more or less than 10,000 pounds is outcome determinative. If the RV is found to weigh more than 10,000 pounds, then the Warranty Act does not apply to the instant action. As noted above, the Warranty Act applies to “motor vehicles.” The term “motor vehicle” is defined in N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-351.1(3) as follows: “‘Motor vehicle’ includes a motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01 that is sold or leased in this State, but does not include ‘house trailer’ as defined in G.S. 20-4.01 or any motor vehicle that weighs more than 10,000 pounds.” (emphasis added). The exact meaning of this vehicle weight statutory provision is ambiguous. There are a variety of ways to calculate the weight of a motor vehicle including but not limited to dry weight, gross vehicle weight (“GVW”), and gross vehicle weight rating (“GVWR”).