All Courts |
[…] Fullwood v. Barnes, 792 S.E.2d 545, 550 (N.C. Ct. App. 2016) (internal quotations omitted). The Court agrees with Defendant that the doctrine of governmental immunity bars Plaintiff’s claim. Here, Plaintiff alleged that Defendant authorized the investigation and prosecution of Plaintiff. These acts constitute governmental functions for which Defendant is immune from suit. Strickland, 194 N.C. App. at 16. Additionally, Plaintiff did not allege that Defendant has waived its governmental immunity by purchasing liability insurance, for example. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §160A-485(a) (“Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance.”). Thus, because Plaintiff’s allegations only amount to governmental functions and because Defendant has not waived governmental immunity, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss the malicious prosecution claim must be GRANTED. c.